Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world

See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Helen Hayes Theatre *


Formerly: The Little Theatre, New York Times Hall, Winthrop Ames Theatre

Broadway Theatre and recent home to Rock of Ages, Next Fall, The 39 Steps, and Kiki & Herb: Alive on Broadway
The Helen Hayes Theatre was designed by the architect Harry Creighton Ingalls of the firm Ingalls & Hoffman, and built by Winthrop Ames. When it first opened, it was known as the Little Theatre, owing both to the theatre's small size (with a seating capacity of only 300), and also because the theatre's goal was to create small, intimate productions. The theatre in fact gave birth to what became known as the Little Theatre Movement in the early twentieth century.

Tags: $$$ - Moderate, Theater, Spectacle, Tourist Attraction, Cultural Interest

240 West 44th Street (Between Broadway & Eighth Avenue)
New York, NY 10036
Times Square



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take



NEARBY ARTS & CULTURE

St. James Theatre 0
246 West 44th Street

Broadhurst Theatre 0
235 West 44th Street

Majestic Theatre 0
247 West 44th Street

Shubert Theatre 0
225 West 44th Street

Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre 0
242 West 45th Street